Results of Nutri-Sport Natural Iowa Bodybuilding & Figure Championships

May 11, 2010 by  

This past weekend the 16th annual NANBF Nutri-Sport Natural Iowa Championships were held at Hoyt Sherman Place in Des Moines, IA.  A record 109 competitors from all over the nation (and even across seas) came out to battle for the overall title and a chance to get an IFPA Pro Card.

The entire event was a huge success with a full house of spectators, lots of energy and an overall good time!  Many commented how well everything ran and the fun they had watching things (including the guest poser Ponce Saysomphou and the “kiddo posedown).

Below are the results, stay posted for future information or visit www.naturaliowamuscle.com

Iowa Women

Hansen, Lisa 1
Kramer, Amy 2
VanBaalen, Tina 3
Schmidt, Kathi 4
Iowa Short
Mauer, Brian 1
Elefson, Justin 2
Carter, Brian 3
Dvorak, Bill 4
Koller, Bill 5
Kearney, Kent 6
Iowa Medium
Armstrong, Ryan 1
Eliason, Kevin 2
Myers, Jay 3
Soukup, Levi 4
Barkley, Andrew 5
Iowa Medium Tall
Yilek, Brandon 1
Witte, Justin 2
Spencer, Butch 3
Finney, James 4
Harmon, Gene 5
Brown, Cody 6
Malloy, Dustin 7
Abdul, Matham 8
Iowa Tall
Kaiman, Jason  (overall winner) 1
Sickerson, Darren 2
Gorton, Brian 3
Hollmer, Chad 4
McGee, Nick 5
Grau, Fred 6
Teen Men
Haan, Kirk 1
Hines, Jacob 2
Collegiate Men
Soukup, Levi 1
Scott, Benjamin 2
Submasters Women
Seib, Tracey 1
Kramer, Amy 2
Trevino, Angela 3
Submasters Men
Yilek, Brandon 1
Witte, Justin 2
Loerzel, Greg 3
CM Masters Women bodybuilding
Hansen, Lisa      (Masters pro card winner) 1
Gaetz, Dede 2
Jensen, Gail 3
George, Janet 4
Seib, Tracey 5
VanBaalen, Tina 6
Kramer, Amy 7
Schmidt, Kathi 8
Kern, Terre 9
Trevino, Angela 10
CM Masters Men bodybuilding
Kaiman, Jason     (Masters pro card winner) 1
Hutcherson, Michael 2
Gorton, Brian 3
Spencer, Butch 4
High, Don 5
Floyd, Scott 6
Hawkins, Cal 7
Lucas, Steve 8
Lehman, Michael 9
Grandmasters Men
Collins, Tom 1
Lockhart, Robert 2
Grau, Fred 3
Block, Mark 4
Mielke, Brent 5
Grandmasters Women
Gaetz, Dede 1
Jensen, Gail 2
George, Janet 3
Kern, Terre 4
Novice women
Langston, Jennifer 1
Henkels, Kelly 2
Novice Men short
McCleary, Brad 1
Eliason, Kevin 2
Dvorak, Bill 3
Kearney, Kent 4
Barkley, Andrew 5
Pudic, Mensur 6
Novice Men Medium
Osberg, Jeremy 1
Brown, Cody 2
Harmon, Gene 3
Loerzel, Greg 4
Haan, Kirk 5
Malloy, Dustin 6
Rooney-Kozak, Roman 7
Lal, Sumit 8
Novice Men Tall
Sickerson, Darren     (Overall winner) 1
Brandt, Anthony 2
Hollmer, Chad 3
Braniger, Cory 4
Scott, Benjamin 5
Cabrera, Juan Pablo 6
Teen Figure
Leshen, Jesica 1
Iowa Figure Short
Sweeney, Coreen   (Overall winner) 1
Lovan, Kelly 2
Ervin, Jessica 3
Dooley, Meredith 4
Stenberg, Melissa 5
Henning, Lori 6
McKinney, Lani 7
Leddy-Hemmen, Michon 8
Kouba, Moriah 9
Walters, Jazzla 10
McElree, Mitzi 11
Iowa Figure Medium
Armstrong, Connie 1
Theobald, Lenore 2
Yilek, Geni 3
Franke, Christina 4
Schultz, Ashley 5
Leshen, Sherry 6
Tewell, Angel 7
Iowa Figure Tall
Clark, Sarah 1
Robinson, Keli 2
Worthington, Heather 3
Brown, Kelli 4
Takes, Lisa 5
Veenstra, Kristi 6
Wente, Kimberly 7
Toresdahl, Constance 8
Beginner Figure Short
Ervin, Jessica       (Overall winner) 1
Dooley, Meredith 2
Walters, Jazzla 3
Kress, Nikki 4
McAuliff, Leigh 5
McElree, Mitzi 6
Beginner Figure Tall
Rosburg, Vanessa 1
Robinson, Keli 2
Takes, Lisa 3
Schultz, Ashley 4
Veenstra, Kristi 5
Wente, Kimberly 6
Novice Figure
Franke, Christina 1
McKinney, Lani 2
Brown, Kelli 3
Moon, Lori 4
Kouba, Moriah 5
Clevenger, Ashley 6
Spears, Meghan 7
Steffen, Amy 8
Tewell, Angel 9
CM Masters Figure
Sweeney, Coreen      (pro card winner) 1
Stark, Sheri 2
Brattain, Lisa 3
Stenberg, Melissa 4
Theobald, Lenore 5
Lumm, Kristin 6
Worthington, Heather 7
Leddy-Hemmen, Michon 8
Toresdahl, Constance 9
Leshen, Sherry 10
CM Open Figure Short
Sweeney, Coreen      (Pro card winner) 1
Lovan, Kelly 2
Brattain, Lisa 3
Stenberg, Melissa 4
Lumm, Kristin 5
Langston, Jennifer 6
Johnson, Elicia 7
Henning, Lori 8
Lamar, Lacey 9
Leddy-Hemmen, Michon 10
CM Open Figure Tall
Bendorf, Amanda    (overall & pro card winner) 1
Stark, Sheri 2
Armstrong, Connie 3
Theobald, Lenore 4
Yilek, Geni 5
Worthington, Heather 6
Clark, Sarah 7
Toresdahl, Constance 8
CM Women
Hansen, Lisa      (Pro card winner) 1
Gaetz, Dede 2
Jensen, Gail 3
Seib, Tracey 4
Kramer, Amy 5
VanBaalen, Tina 6
Kern, Terre 7
CM Men short
McKeon, Liam  (Overall & Pro card winner) 1
Mathis, Douglas 2
Mauer, Brian 3
Carter, Brian 4
Koller, Bill 5
CM Men Medium
Armstrong, Ryan 1
Holcomb, Matt 2
Myers, Jay 3
Soukup, Levi 4
CM Men Medium Tall
Bosak, Jason 1
Yilek, Brandon 2
Witte, Justin 3
Ducharme, Carl 4
Finney, James 5
Floyd, Scott 6
CM Men Tall
Kaiman, Jason 1
Hutcherson, Michael 2
Laubert, Jon 3
McGee, Nick 4
Best poser Men Jay Myers
Best Poser women  Dede Gaetz
Most entertaining Jay Myers
Best figure presention Amanda Bendorf
Be Sociable, Share!

Comments

2 Responses to “Results of Nutri-Sport Natural Iowa Bodybuilding & Figure Championships”

  1. Joe Chatman on May 13th, 2010 7:26 am

    Ryan—-Jen and I have been to many shows and this year was the BEST EVER! You should take a bow and be very proud of the fabulous job you do of putting everything together. Obviously the competitors are who everyone comes to see but without your good work that wouldn’t be possible. Joe

  2. H.Ghpills on May 31st, 2010 12:03 am

    It is always being a good experience to watch or attend a body building championship .In today’s time body building i really famous among the youth.

Feel free to leave a comment...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!